0
Welcome Guest! Login
0 items Join Now

Company Website using Salient

    • Dan Atrill's Avatar
    • Dan Atrill
    • Newbie
    • Posts: 12
    • Thanks: 0
    • Web developer

    Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 3 weeks ago
    • Hi all,

      I wanted to create a Joomla site as a showcase for how my web development company uses Joomla. We used the RT Salient Template with Slider Revolution for the headers (even though they're static at the moment). Also we did speed optimisation using JCH Optimize.

      You can see the site at www.djalondon.co.uk

      Hope you like it.

      Dan :-)
    • ============
      DJA Online Services - Joomla Website Development. Established 2010.
    • MrT's Avatar
    • MrT
    • Preeminent Rocketeer
    • Posts: 85619
    • Thanks: 10992
    • Web Designer/Developer

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 3 weeks ago
    • Very good - but you might want to fix all your markup errors... https://validator.w3.org/nu/?doc=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.djalondon.co.uk%2F

      Regards, Mark.
    • Please search forums before posting. Please make sure your post includes the version of the CMS you are using and a link to the problem. Annotations on screenshots can also be helpful to explain problems/goals. Please use the "secure" tab for confidential information.
    • Dan Atrill's Avatar
    • Dan Atrill
    • Newbie
    • Posts: 12
    • Thanks: 0
    • Web developer

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 3 weeks ago
    • Thanks Mark - I'll take a look at those now :-)
    • ============
      DJA Online Services - Joomla Website Development. Established 2010.
    • Dan Atrill's Avatar
    • Dan Atrill
    • Newbie
    • Posts: 12
    • Thanks: 0
    • Web developer

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 3 weeks ago
    • OK - so I fixed a couple of errors, thanks for pointing these out Mark. The only one that I couldn't find was the one relating to offcanvas ie the mobile menu.
    • ============
      DJA Online Services - Joomla Website Development. Established 2010.
    • MrT's Avatar
    • MrT
    • Preeminent Rocketeer
    • Posts: 85619
    • Thanks: 10992
    • Web Designer/Developer

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 3 weeks ago
    • There's still plenty of red errors that need resolving, Forget the red "role" error you can't do anything about that one and it's ok to leave the yellow warnings too. But all the other red ones do need to be corrected.

      Regards, Mark.
    • Please search forums before posting. Please make sure your post includes the version of the CMS you are using and a link to the problem. Annotations on screenshots can also be helpful to explain problems/goals. Please use the "secure" tab for confidential information.
    • Dan Atrill's Avatar
    • Dan Atrill
    • Newbie
    • Posts: 12
    • Thanks: 0
    • Web developer

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 3 weeks ago
    • Weird - I think the extra errors come from JCH Optimize as when I turned it off to edit the site the errors disappeared.
    • ============
      DJA Online Services - Joomla Website Development. Established 2010.
    • MrT's Avatar
    • MrT
    • Preeminent Rocketeer
    • Posts: 85619
    • Thanks: 10992
    • Web Designer/Developer

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 3 weeks ago
    • The you need to turn it off and alter it's settings until the errors go. Those red errors need to be resolved.

      Regards, Mark.
    • Please search forums before posting. Please make sure your post includes the version of the CMS you are using and a link to the problem. Annotations on screenshots can also be helpful to explain problems/goals. Please use the "secure" tab for confidential information.
    • Dan Atrill's Avatar
    • Dan Atrill
    • Newbie
    • Posts: 12
    • Thanks: 0
    • Web developer

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 2 weeks ago
    • Mark, I got to the bottom of the error which appears in /media/gantry5/engines/nucleus/css-compiled/nucleus.css where the setting for g-grid was showing as "display: box", not "display: flexbox" - that error cleared when I updated the file. So if that can be updated maybe someone at Gantry can sort out the "role" issue too.
    • ============
      DJA Online Services - Joomla Website Development. Established 2010.
    • Rae French's Avatar
    • Rae French
    • Elite Rocketeer
    • Posts: 610
    • Thanks: 14
    • IT Consultant

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 2 weeks ago
    • Overall, the site looks good. You might want to adjust your menu subitems width. There is wrap in the Services menu.
    • Best wishes,
      Rae
    • Dan Atrill's Avatar
    • Dan Atrill
    • Newbie
    • Posts: 12
    • Thanks: 0
    • Web developer

    Re: Company Website using Salient

    Posted 9 months 2 weeks ago
    • Hi Rae

      Thanks for taking a look and your helpful comment. It had looked OK on all the browsers I used (mostly Mac) but I found that in Gantry's nucleus.css dropdown content is wrapped. I added an override in custom.scss and recompiled the css to include:

      .g-main-nav .g-sublevel > li > .g-menu-item-container {
      white-space: nowrap;
      overflow-wrap: normal;
      }

      Hopefully the dropdown looks OK to you now.

      Best wishes,

      Dan
    • ============
      DJA Online Services - Joomla Website Development. Established 2010.

Time to create page: 0.077 seconds